Sorin A-10 Thunderbolt and A-10 Warthog Page

A-10 Warthog Name : A10 Thunderbolt 2
Also known as : A10 Warthog

Information about the A-10 Thunderbolt II aka A-10 Warthog

Before of the Gulf war in 1991, american A10 Thunderbolt ground attack aircraft were seeing their retirement.
But in the Gulf war, the american government decided to give the A10s a second chance to prove their effectiveness.
If they were to succeed, the A10 Thunderbolt 2 aka A10 Warthog would stay in service until the year 2020, and if they were to fail, the A10s would took a one-way ticket to Arizona and Nevada, where the USAF keeps their old aircraft.
More than 130 A10 Warthogs were deployed in Iraq, and each one of them was escorted by an F4G Wild Weasel.
But in the Gulf war the A10 impressed the american authorities, so they decided that the A10 Warthog should see action until about 2020.
A10 Warthog is an close-air support and a ground-attack aircraft. Its purpose is to support the marines in the ground and attack their enemies on the field. Because of that, the A10 Warthog has only limited air-air capabilities thanks to the AIM-9 Sidewinder missiles, but its main weapons are the Maverick air-ground missiles and its Gatling gun.
Any A10 pilot will say to you that his favorite weapon is the gun.
The gun of the A10 differs from model to model.
I heard of 6x37mm guns, 8x37mm guns, 6x35mm, 8x35mm, 6x30mm, 8x30mm, 7x37mm and many other variation, but as you can see in the picture above, the most used is the armored-piercing-shells 7x30mm gun.
I heard that this gun can smash even tanks from some appreciable distance, but nobody mentioned just what kind or model of tanks.
There are people in the States that think that the A10 Warthog is obsolete and should be replaced immediately, and some of those people have great ideas of new aircraft to replace the A10s, aircraft that are much much more maneuverable and that are smaller and more agile and Stealthy, but those aircraft don't carry the quantity of weapons that the A10 carries, and those aircraft are so fragile, that only one 20mm AAA shell is enough to bring them down.
US pilots know that in some recorded cases, A10 aircraft camed back and landed on the aircraft carrier without half of one wing or even without all of one wing and with some very serious damage to both of their huge engines.
Now if I stay and think better at that, the only aircraft that just might sustain that much damage in the P47 Thunderbolt ! No modern aircraft, either airplane or helicopter could get that much damage and still land safely on the aircraft carrier, so after my opinion, those people with new ideas should either improve the hack out of them or "abort mission"...
The A10's engines are so powerful and robust, that in many cases, after taking hundreds of 20mm, 30mm, 40mm and 50mm shells, the whole wing broked-up and was swallowed by the reactors, the engines didn't get any damage, and the aircraft just flought away.
Now tell me any other modern aircraft that could take that much punishment !
The A-10 Warthog also has an computer, that does the calculations of speed, altitude, ammo reserves, target ID, target coordinates and a lot of other jobs that before an A-10 Thunderbolt pilot was doing. Now, the A10 Warthog's pilots don't have to wait in the middle of ground fire to do all that, because the new computer does it for them.
It is known that in an F15 Eagle, for example, if one small bird get into its reactors, they will blow-up or in the best case, they will just shut down and have permanent damage. But nobody mentioned about the whole wing...

Information about the A10 Thunderbolt

A-10 Warthog

The A-10 Thunderbolt ground-attack and close-air support aircraft is fitted with an 7x30mm armored-pearcing gun, who has 1350 rounds and fires its shells at an amazing rate of 3450 ft/s. If the gun would fire its rounds non-stop for 18 seconds, the gun would just melt. Take that as an huge firepower...

A-10 Warthog A-10

The A-10's gun is made by General Electric, and it could fire 4000 rounds/minute, but as I said before, in 18s the gun would melt, so...
For ground attack, the A-10 Thunderbolt has also a lot of Maverick missiles.

A-10 Warthog
A-10 Warthog
A-10 Warthog
A-10 Warthog
A-10 Warthog
A-10 Warthog
A-10 Warthog
A-10 Warthog A-10 Warthog
A-10 Warthog A-10 A-10 Warthog
A-10 Warthog
A-10 Warthog
A-10 Warthog